← Back to all studies

Study · AI debt · Bonds and stocks · against QQQ

AI Debt — Week Ended October 23, 2026

Seven corroborated AI stocks fell; the same eight Meta, Alphabet and Amazon bond trades split, while Oracle’s close remains held.

Bonds: October 23 last reported FINRA trades · Stocks: October 23 regular close, except ORCL held · Treasury: October 22 · 2026 · USD

Published Oct 23, 2026

Data through Oct 23, 2026

TL;DR

  • Seven AI-stock October 23 closes were corroborated and all were below October 16; Oracle’s conflicting close is held. QQQ fell 0.76%.
  • Among the same eight FINRA bonds, three last-trade prices rose, four fell and one was unchanged to two decimals. These are trade snapshots per $100 face, not weekly total returns.
  • Meta reported $34.91 billion of Q3 capital spending including finance-lease principal and company-defined free cash flow of negative $2.12 billion; financing and future lease commitments remain distinct.
  • The latest 10-year Treasury observation in the October 23 H.15 release is October 22 at 4.96%, down 13 basis points from October 16.

Stocks kept falling; the bond trades split

The same eight-stock AI watch group fell again in the October 16–23 completed regular sessions. Of the seven names with corroborated October 23 closes, CoreWeave declined 11.65%, Meta 9.40%, IREN 7.73% and Alphabet 5.98%; QQQ declined 0.76%. Oracle remains in the group, but its October 23 close is held from this comparison because two providers differ by eight cents. That small price disagreement is enough to leave its precise weekly return unpublished until resolved.

The eight selected Meta, Alphabet and Amazon bonds give a narrower and mixed reading. Comparing each security's October 23 last reported FINRA trade with its October 16 observation, three prices rose, four fell and one was unchanged to two decimals. These are individual trade-price snapshots per $100 face, not weekly bond total returns, common closing marks or a complete AI credit index.

This is the next edition of the October 16 AI Debt review. The original four Meta, two Alphabet and two Amazon notes remain unchanged.

The same eight bonds

All latest reported trades in this table are dated October 23, 2026. Trade sizes, execution terms and coupons can differ, so do not equate the price difference with an investor's return. The last column is the latest FINRA reported yield for that specific security.

IssuerCUSIPOct. 16 priceOct. 23 priceDifference / $100Reported yield
Meta30303M8X383.7282.91-0.817.16%
Meta30303MAJ190.8990.30-0.597.13%
Meta30303M8Y178.6779.94+1.277.31%
Meta30303MAL687.1986.39-0.807.53%
Alphabet02079KBP188.5388.71+0.186.52%
Alphabet02079KCU997.7497.68-0.066.55%
Amazon023135DH689.0889.080.006.65%
Amazon023135EG793.1793.29+0.126.62%

The Meta pair with maturities in 2045–46 declined, while the 2065 Meta note rose 1.27 points and the 2066 note fell 0.80. Different maturities and coupons make a single "Meta bond move" misleading. The Amazon 5.8% note was unchanged to two decimals, though its underlying reported yield moved slightly. A bond trading below par is not, by itself, evidence of distress.

October 16 versus October 23 FINRA last-trade prices for the same eight bonds.

The equity side, on completed closes

October 16 to October 23 regular-session price changes for the tracked AI stocks and QQQ; Oracle held pending source reconciliation.
CompanyOct. 16 closeOct. 23 closePrice change
CoreWeave (CRWV)61.3954.24-11.65%
Meta (META)709.33642.62-9.40%
IREN (IREN)26.9924.91-7.73%
Alphabet (GOOGL)340.59320.21-5.98%
Nebius (NBIS)165.47158.74-4.07%
Microsoft (MSFT)529.05524.51-0.86%
Amazon (AMZN)250.00248.00-0.80%
Oracle (ORCL)128.23HeldHeld
Nasdaq-100 ETF (QQQ)709.80704.40-0.76%

These are price changes, excluding dividends. The Oracle sources disagree: Yahoo's daily bar shows 126.16 and Nasdaq's explicitly dated close header shows 126.08; Nasdaq's historical series had not caught up. We keep Oracle's October 16 starting value visible but do not select one October 23 value silently. The bond basket covers only Meta, Alphabet and Amazon; it cannot stand in for CoreWeave, IREN or Nebius debt.

Meta's new filing changes the questions

Meta's September-quarter results reported $34.91 billion of capital expenditures including finance-lease principal payments and negative $2.12 billion of company-defined free cash flow for the quarter. Its 2026 capital-expenditure outlook, on the same inclusion basis, is $135–145 billion. Those figures describe spending and cash generation in a particular period; they are not a new bond sale this week.

The October 22 Form 10-Q lists $84.00 billion of note principal outstanding as of September 30. It separately describes about $355.73 billion of operating and finance leases not yet commenced. Those future leases are not current note principal, and overlapping commitments should not be added together as though they were one debt balance.

The same filing reports that an October 21 New Mexico court order imposed a $25 billion civil penalty and 15% post-judgment interest. Meta says it intends to appeal and may need a bond or collateral during the appeal. The outcome and resulting cash timing are unresolved. This legal exposure should be watched alongside capital spending and existing financing; it is not proof that a particular October 23 bond trade moved because of the judgment.

The October 21 Form 8-K describes a proposed Class C stock recapitalization. It is an equity-structure event, not a newly issued note in this basket. Recent SEC submission indexes were checked for Meta, Alphabet and Amazon over October 17–23; that scoped check does not rule out subsidiary, private or other-company financing.

Rates end a day earlier

The Federal Reserve H.15 release dated October 23 displays its latest 10-year Treasury observation for October 22: 4.96%, versus 5.09% on October 16, down 13 basis points. Its publication date is not the observation date. No same-day or maturity-matched corporate credit spread is calculated from these data. Lower Treasury yields can influence bond prices, but the eight trade snapshots do not separate rate effects, credit effects and transaction differences.

What to watch next

The stock group weakened again, while the selected bonds did not move as one. Watch the same CUSIPs on dated trades, the final outcome of Meta's appeal, and whether spending turns into durable cash generation. Keep each claim tied to its security, date and measure.

Previous edition · AI Debt series · Daily Levels

Market research only, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

How this was measured

The original eight FINRA bonds are matched by CUSIP, coupon and maturity. October 23 last-reported trade prices and yields are compared with the October 16 edition, per $100 face; they are not common official closes or total returns. Seven AI stocks and QQQ use independently corroborated completed October 16 and October 23 regular-session closes, returns calculated from raw precision before two-decimal display, excluding dividends. ORCL remains held because Yahoo and Nasdaq differ on the October 23 close. Meta Q3 capex includes finance-lease principal; company-defined FCF and the distinct note principal, future lease commitments and civil penalty follow issuer SEC filings. The Federal Reserve H.15 October 23 release has latest 10-year Treasury observation dated October 22; no mismatched-date/maturity credit spread or causal attribution is inferred.

Sources

All studies

Educational commentary, not investment advice. See the full disclaimer.